Club Records – Track & Field – Male

The club track and field records for male competitors, including juniors:

Under 11s
Event Name Performance Date Venue
75m Dominic Grimshaw 11.3s 14/07/2013 Sandy
80m Dominic Grimshaw 12.2s 27/09/2014 Sandy
600m Dominic Grimshaw 1:53.6 27/09/2014 Sandy
Long Jump Ben Sampson 3.75m 14/09/1996 St Albans
Shot Put Harry Bell 4.89m 01/09/2013 Bury St Edmunds
Under 13s
Event Name Performance Date Venue
100m Mark Henderson 12.88s 24/07/2005 Kingston
200m Mark Henderson 26.63s 24/07/2005 Kingston
800m Shea Minty 2:22.50 14/07/2013 Cambridge
1500m Dominic Grimshaw 4:59.14 24/08/2016 Watford
75m Hurdles Oscar Butlin 14.42s 14/05/2017 Luton
High Jump Craig Beattie 1.30m 1996 Cambridge
Long Jump Mark Henderson 4.93m 05/06/2005 Luton
Discus Daniel Coleman 19.94m 16/07/2017 Cambridge
Javelin Daniel Coleman 36.89m 23/09/2017 Sandy
Shot Put Daniel Coleman 9.74m 16/07/2017 Cambridge
4x100m 58.5s 17/08/1997 Ipswich
Under 15s
Event Name Performance Date Venue
60m (Indoor) Greg Howe 7.7s 13/03/1993 Bedford
100m Andrew Miller

Simon Stallworthy

12.1s

12.1s

10/05/1997

12/05/2002

Bedford

Bedford

200m Daniel Gould 24.0s 22/08/1999 Chelmsford
300m Max Thomas 41.1s 11/06/2014 Luton
800m Richard Hopkinson 2:09.9 09/05/1999 Bedford
1500m Joe Dillnutt 4:26.4 08/05/1999 Bedford
3000m Andy Inchley 9:56.0 29/06/1991 Stoke
80m Hurdles Nick Clark-Lowes 11.7s 11/07/1997 Sheffield
High Jump Nick Stewart 1.55m 16/08/1998 Colchester
Long Jump David Hughes 6.05m 17/09/2000 Watford
Triple Jump Elliott James 11.51m 12/06/2010 Milton Keynes
Discus Andrew Miller 35.60m 03/08/1997 Great Yarmouth
Hammer L. O’Neill 28.71m 01/07/2001 Chelmsford
Javelin Martin Sharp 48.75m 09/07/1999 Bury St Edmunds
Shot Put Andrew Miller 11.92m 27/07/1997 Norwich
4 x 100m 50.4s 1996 Cambridge
Under 17s
Event Name Performance Date Venue
60m (Indoor) Daniel Gould 7.34s 17/02/2001 Bedford
100m Robert Broadley 11.0s 11/05/2008 Bedford
200m Daniel Gould 23.0s 16/09/2001 Bury St Edmunds
400m Richard Hopkinson 53.0s 01/07/2001 Chelmsford
600m Tim Sherringham 1:36.4 02/05/1990 Watford
800m James Robinson 1:59.7 12/09/1990 Watford
1500m James Robinson 3:59.6 13/06/1990 Watford
1 Mile James Robinson 4:30.2 22/07/1990 Crystal Palace
2000m Craig Beattie 6:01.8 14/05/2000 Luton
3000m Mike Shevyn 8:49.2 11/05/1988 Watford
100m Hurdles Nick Clark-Lowes 15.7s 21/09/1997 Norwich
1500 S/C Martin Sharp 5:04.3 09/06/2001 Luton
High Jump Martin Sharp 1.54m 23/06/2001 Rugby
Long Jump David Hughes 6.67m 12/05/2002 Bedford
Triple Jump David Hughes 12.24m 22/04/2001 Kings Lynn
Discus Martin Sharp 32.70m 23/06/2001 Rugby
Hammer Jason Duckworth 40.56m 20/09/1998 Bury St Edmunds
Javelin Martin Sharp 51.78m 23/06/2001 Rugby
Shot Put Andrew Miller 11.35m 02/08/1998 Great Yarmouth
4 x 100m 47.3s 16/09/2001 Bury St Edmunds
Octathlon Martin Sharp 4142 pts 23/06/2001 Rugby
Under 20s
Event Name Performance Date Venue
60m (Indoor) Daniel Gould 7.2s 27/01/2002 Kings Lynn
100m Daniel Gould 11.2s 12/05/2002 Bedford
200m Daniel Gould 22.5s 05/2003 Watford
400m Mark Bailey 54.3s 25/09/1996 Watford
800m James Robinson 1:57.6 11/08/1991 Enfield
1500m Mike Shevyn 3:55.4 14/06/1989 Watford
1 mile James Robinson 4:30.2 22/07/1990 Crystal Palace
3000m Mike Shevyn 8:33.1 28/06/1989 Watford
2000m SC Mike Shevyn 6:07.7 29/05/1989 Haringay
High Jump Richard Martin 1.76m 16/08/1998 Colchester
Long Jump David Hughes 6.88m 08/07/2003 Sheffield
Triple Jump David Rourke 12.59m 10/05/2009 Luton
Discus Martin Sharp 28.98 12/05/2002 Bedford
Javelin Martin Sharp 53.12m 07/07/2002 St Ives
Shot Put Martin Sharp 10.47m 12/05/2002 Bedford
4 x 100m 48.0s 25/05/1997 Kings Lynn
Senior Men
Event Name Performance Date Venue
60m (Indoor) Rob Bennett 8.0s 1996 Kings Lynn
100m Rob Bennett 12.3s 07/07/1998 Bury St Edmunds
200m Alan Cooper 24.1s 13/04/2003 Chelmsford
400m Alan Cooper 52.7s 13/04/2003 Chelmsford
800m Rob Elmore 1:54.2 26/08/2003 Stretford
1500m Rob Elmore 3:52.3 05/07/2003 Watford
1 mile Elliot Hind 4:36.6 23/08/2016 Milton Keynes
3000m Rob Elmore 8:37.6 23/07/2003 Watford
5000m Elliot Hind 14:53.29 23/08/2017 Wimbledon
10000m Elliot Hind 32:11.98 20/05/2017 Hampstead Heath
110m Hurdles Dave Webb 23.4s 16/08/1998 Colchester
High Jump David Dunn

Tom Inchley

1.50m

1.50m

30/06/1996

21/06/2015

Luton

Luton

Long Jump Dave Webb 5.07m
Triple Jump Dave Webb 10.64m 1996 Ipswich
Discus David Duckworth 24.60m 22/06/1997 Luton
Hammer Rob Bennett 25.03m 07/07/1998 Bury St Edmunds
Javelin Mark Fussell 41.58m
Shot Put William Ponissi 9.96m 20/08/2017 Luton
4 x 100m 47.7s 22/06/1997 Luton
Obsolete Records – These events are no longer done in these age groups
U11
100m Nick Anstee 15.8s 14/06/98 Cambridge
400m Laurie Parr 1:24.0 09/09/90 Oxford
800m Tom Inchley 2:54.0 15/09/91
1500m Craig Beattie 5:37.5
U13
80m David Hughes 12.6s 16/04/97 Watford
400m Rob Jones 68.8 21/05/89 Bedford
600m Richard Hopkinson 1:47.9 23/03/97 Ware
1200m Richard Hopkinson 4:09.1 23/03/97 Ware
3000m Nick Parr 11:06.8 20/05/90 Bedford
U15
400m Elliott James 56.7s 12/6/10 Milton Keynes
U20
150m Daniel Gould

Dean Bennett

17.8s 10/04/02

16/04/97

Watford

Watford

2 miles Mike Shevyn 9:13.0 19/07/89 Watford