Category Archives: Leighton 10

Results 2004

         Position   Actual Time   Surname   First Name   Club Name   Category   Age   Sex
1 00:55:13 SIMONS  PAUL  Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers  V40  40 M
2 00:55:51 GREGORY  PAUL  Vale of Aylesbury AC  V45  49 M
3 00:56:56 GRISTWOOD  BILL  Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC  V45  45 M
4 00:57:05 PALMER  ROBERT  Luton United AC  34 M
5 00:57:25 COOMBES  SIMON  Herne Hill Harriers  32 M
6 00:57:49 BROWN  DAVID  V40  41 M
7 00:58:32 KELLY  TIM  London Irish  V50  50 M
8 00:59:16 EARLEY  STEVE  Road Runners Club  36 M
9 01:00:11 TAYLOR  GERRY  Stopsley Striders  38 M
10 01:00:20 BROUGHTON  ALLAN  Biggleswade AC  39 M
11 01:00:37 LAMONT  CHRISTOPHER  Stopsley Striders  V50  52 M
12 01:01:04 INCHLEY  ANDREW  Leighton Buzzard AC  28 M
13 01:01:07 OVINGTON  NEIL  Milton Keynes AC  V40  41 M
14 01:01:11 GROOM  MICHAEL  Milton Keynes AC  V50  50 M
15 01:01:28 DAGLISH  ALAN  Luton United AC  V50  54 M
16 01:01:29 LAWS  JANE  Barnet & District AC  V45  47 F
17 01:01:37 WADSWORTH  ADRIAN  Ampthill & Flitwick Flyers  37 M
18 01:01:46 FANSTONE  WILL  Tring Running Club  20 M
19 01:01:56 MCPHEAT  MARTIN  Milton Keynes AC  V40  44 M
20 01:02:10 HARRIS  TIM  Ampthill & Flitwick Flyers  24 M
21 01:02:27 HALL  DAVID  Luton United AC  V40  40 M
22 01:02:30 ELLIOTT  GAVIN  Biggleswade AC  29 M
23 01:02:38 SIMMONDS  ALAN  Bearbrook Joggers  V45  46 M
24 01:03:19 EDWARDS  NEIL  Bearbrook Joggers  V40  43 M
25 01:03:25 ANSELL  RICK  Tring Running Club  V40  44 M
26 01:03:31 JONES  NICK  Ampthill & Flitwick Flyers  V40  42 M
27 01:03:37 HAND  MICHAEL  Dunstable Road Runners  V40  43 M
28 01:04:02 DELLAR  PETER  Dunstable Road Runners  V50  54 M
29 01:04:28 BOSTOCK  NIGEL  36 M
30 01:04:32 HULL  SIMON  Rugby & Northampton AC  30 M
31 01:04:50 TAYLOR  JASON  Leighton Fun Runners  31 M
32 01:05:12 BAKER  SALLY  Grange Farm Trotters  V35  36 F
33 01:05:17 STEVEN  ROY  Biggleswade AC  V50  53 M
34 01:05:29 HARKINS  DAVID  North Herts. Road Runners  V40  40 M
35 01:05:30 WINTERS  MELISSA  North Herts. Road Runners  29 F
36 01:06:05 MORRIS  ALAN  Leighton Fun Runners  V40  40 M
37 01:06:14 TEW  PAUL  Leighton Fun Runners  V40  41 M
38 01:06:19 PARADINE  SARAH  V35  35 F
39 01:06:31 HOPE  LEE  Milton Keynes AC  34 M
40 01:06:41 ALLEN  SIMON  Bearbrook Joggers  38 M
41 01:06:56 STRATFORD  GARY  Leighton Buzzard AC  35 M
42 01:07:13 HOWARD  MARK  38 M
43 01:07:18 BEARD  STEPHEN  Road Runners Club  39 M
44 01:07:24 BARRETT  BILL  Stopsley Striders  V50  53 M
45 01:07:43 WILKINSON  STEVE  Milton Keynes AC  V45  47 M
46 01:07:54 HAMLIN  KERRIE  Ampthill & Flitwick Flyers  26 F
47 01:08:20 COLE  MARTYN  33 M
48 01:08:31 RICE  STEVE  Milton Keynes AC  V45  47 M
49 01:08:34 ROSE  STUART  Nuneaton Harriers  V50  52 M
50 01:08:41 STANLEY  DAVID  Ampthill & Flitwick Flyers  V50  52 M
51 01:08:57 HUNT  TIM  Ampthill & Flitwick Flyers  V40  44 M
52 01:09:01 TAYLOR  NIGEL  V45  48 M
53 01:09:08 HARPER  ANDREW  Vegetarian Cycling & CC  38 M
54 01:09:14 YOUNG  RACHAEL  Abbey Athletics  30 F
55 01:09:22 GRANT  MICK  Bearbrook Joggers  V45  48 M
56 01:09:30 QUINN  WILLIAM  Dunstable Road Runners  V50  54 M
57 01:09:32 MASON  PAUL  Milton Keynes AC  V50  52 M
58 01:09:37 MCGUINNESS  MARTIN  Mornington Chasers  38 M
59 01:09:44 COLE  TONY  Ampthill & Flitwick Flyers  V40  41 M
60 01:09:47 DIMMOCK  PAUL  Leighton Buzzard AC  V55  57 M
61 01:10:00 BIRRELL  STUART  Heston Steamers  V40  44 M
62 01:10:16 PITTS  DAMIEN  Biggleswade AC  21 M
63 01:10:29 HODGSON  IAN  36 M
64 01:10:33 DANIELS  STEVE  Bedford Harriers  V40  40 M
65 01:10:44 PAULL  STEPHEN  Dunstable Road Runners  V50  51 M
66 01:10:55 NEWENS  DAVID  Milton Keynes AC  V55  59 M
67 01:11:11 STACEY  GRAHAM  Road Runners Club  V55  58 M
68 01:11:12 MURPHY  JOHN  Dunstable Road Runners  37 M
69 01:11:28 LAVIN  EUGENE  V50  50 M
70 01:11:35 MITCHELL  MARTIN  Stopsley Striders  V40  40 M
71 01:11:37 MORGAN  KEITH  Ampthill & Flitwick Flyers  V45  48 M
72 01:11:44 HEALEY  BRIAN  Cardigan RC  V55  58 M
73 01:11:47 ARMSTRONG  ALAN  38 M
74 01:11:50 VALAPINEE  ANICK  Milton Keynes AC  V45  47 F
75 01:11:55 HERBERT  CHAS  Milton Keynes AC  V50  53 M
76 01:12:17 BIRD  PETER  Ampthill & Flitwick Flyers  V45  46 M
77 01:12:32 WEBB  SIMON  36 M
78 01:12:40 GOLDSMITH  JACQUELINE  Stopsley Striders  V35  36 F
79 01:12:43 COOK  KEITH  Milton Keynes AC  V55  59 M
80 01:12:48 SOUTHAN  RICHARD  26 M
81 01:12:49 ALFORD  PETER  V50  53 M
82 01:12:52 CURTIS  ROBERT  V40  41 M
83 01:12:53 DOWNING  GREG  32 M
84 01:12:53 BIRKS  SIMON  22 M
85 01:13:01 BUSH  NIGEL  Biggleswade AC  V55  56 M
86 01:13:08 PHILLIPS  PAUL  V40  43 M
87 01:13:13 PURDY  ANDY  Bedford Harriers  V45  49 M
88 01:13:15 BRYANT  MIKE  31 M
89 01:13:35 THROSSELL  DAVID  Leighton Fun Runners  V40  40 M
90 01:13:39 BOCKING  PAUL  30 M
91 01:13:40 TARVIT  IAN  V55  55 M
92 01:14:02 MCEWEN  DONNA  Bedford Harriers  28 F
93 01:14:12 PERKINSON  ANDREW  30 M
94 01:14:23 GAROFALO  GIORGIO  Bedford and County AC  V60  63 M
95 01:14:32 CHADWICK  PHIL  Royal Air Force  39 M
96 01:14:41 LARKINS  COLIN  Leighton Fun Runners  V45  46 M
97 01:14:45 WHITE  MARTIN  V50  50 M
98 01:15:00 FALLAIZE  CLIVE  Vale of Aylesbury AC  V45  45 M
99 01:15:03 WATKINS  PAUL  V40  43 M
100 01:15:12 SMITH  PETER  St Albans Striders  V50  53 M
101 01:15:20 HOW  ALISON  Mornington Chasers  29 F
102 01:15:25 MUSTON  ROSEMARY  Milton Keynes AC  V55  57 F
103 01:15:34 ADAMS  CHRISTOPHER  Leighton Fun Runners  V40  43 M
104 01:15:40 HOWE  BRENDA  Unattached  V55  55 F
105 01:15:42 DOWNES  HENRY  Bedford Harriers  V40  44 M
106 01:15:47 RANSOME  ALAN  36 M
107 01:15:52 SCHOFIELD  TRACEY  Dunstable Road Runners  29 F
108 01:15:52 HENEY  DAVID  32 M
109 01:15:57 CHRISTIE  BILL  Marlow Striders  V40  43 M
110 01:15:59 CALLAGHAN  ROBERT  Leighton Fun Runners  V45  48 M
111 01:16:05 STANLEY  JAMES  26 M
112 01:16:09 THOMAS  GRAHAM  Unattached  V40  43 M
113 01:16:28 GERAERTS  PETER  39 M
114 01:16:58 STEADMAN  ROBERT  33 M
115 01:17:05 TELLING  BARRY  Stopsley Striders  V45  46 M
116 01:17:09 CAIRNIE  PETER  Bearbrook Joggers  V40  40 M
117 01:17:38 DAWSON  ZOE  Biggleswade AC  30 F
118 01:17:45 FIELD  DAVID  28 M
119 01:17:49 RATCLIFFE  ALISON  Milton Keynes AC  V35  39 F
120 01:17:49 MELLO  MICHAEL  North Herts. Road Runners  V40  41 M
121 01:18:00 WOODAGE  PHIL  Bearbrook Joggers  V50  54 M
122 01:18:13 MILLS  FABIAN  Dacorum and Tring AC  V55  57 M
123 01:18:27 HERON  DAVID  Tring Running Club  V50  52 M
124 01:18:42 SHAW  JOHN  Heston Steamers  V55  56 M
125 01:18:43 CARLIN  ALICE  Leighton Fun Runners  V40  41 F
126 01:18:43 PICKUP  TONY  Leighton Fun Runners  39 M
127 01:18:59 ROUTLEY  ANDREW  39 M
128 01:19:01 RICHARDSON  JOANNA  Tring Running Club  V35  39 F
129 01:19:13 ATTEWELL  SIMON  24 M
130 01:19:15 MCCULLOUGH  PETER  V40  42 M
131 01:19:18 GRISTWOOD  JULIA  Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC  V45  45 F
132 01:19:21 HUXLEY  LINDA  Vale of Aylesbury AC  V45  49 F
133 01:19:38 HOUGH  PATRICK  Stopsley Striders  V65  67 M
134 01:19:42 EDWARDS  PAUL  Milton Keynes AC  34 M
135 01:19:50 BYER  VIC  Bedford Harriers  V55  57 M
136 01:20:05 ROBINSON  PAULA  Bearbrook Joggers  V35  37 F
137 01:20:06 BROOKS  PAUL  Road Runners Club  V40  40 M
138 01:20:38 RANCE  PHILLIP  Bearbrook Joggers  V55  55 M
139 01:20:42 KIRWAN  JOHN  V45  45 M
140 01:20:48 CASBARD  EVE  Milton Keynes AC  30 F
141 01:20:52 GAZZANI  LENA  Bearbrook Joggers  V55  56 F
142 01:20:59 KEMP  VALERIE  Biggleswade AC  19 F
143 01:21:03 BRYANT  DEBBIE  Biggleswade AC  V35  35 F
144 01:21:08 WOOD  STEPHEN  Milton Keynes AC  V45  48 M
145 01:21:11 BAKER  STEVE  Leighton Fun Runners  35 M
146 01:21:13 SIMMONITE  EMMA  34 F
147 01:21:23 HOLLINGSWORTH  RICHARD  Ampthill & Flitwick Flyers  V40  42 M
148 01:21:24 HARPIN  PHIL  Leighton Fun Runners  V50  51 M
149 01:21:27 WOOLSEY  MARK  V45  49 M
150 01:21:29 MANLY  DAVID  V40  43 M
151 01:21:44 FALLAIZE  HEATHER  Vale of Aylesbury AC  V45  46 F
152 01:21:55 MULHALL  HELEN  Bearbrook Joggers  33 F
153 01:22:06 CROXFORD  PHIL  Ampthill & Flitwick Flyers  V50  54 M
154 01:22:36 BOLTON  PETER  Leighton Fun Runners  V50  53 M
155 01:22:38 COURTNEY  GEOFF  V60  60 M
156 01:22:39 CLIFFORD-JONES  PAUL  30 M
157 01:23:11 INGLE  RICHARD  Ampthill & Flitwick Flyers  39 M
158 01:23:25 OVINGTON  DEB  Milton Keynes AC  V40  40 F
159 01:23:25 BRIER  JOHN  Milton Keynes AC  V60  63 M
160 01:23:27 BARTON  PAUL  26 M
161 01:23:53 MEHEW  BRUCE  Bedford Harriers  35 M
162 01:24:06 YOUNG  DAVID  Stopsley Striders  V50  51 M
163 01:24:25 ESTICK  PETER  Massey Ferguson RC  V60  64 M
164 01:25:12 FITZPATRICK  KIERAN  38 M
165 01:25:26 BUSHBY  JOHN  Stopsley Striders  V55  56 M
166 01:25:32 PATERSON  KELLY  22 F
167 01:25:55 SMITH  DAMON  30 M
168 01:26:17 COUSINS  IAN  Stopsley Striders  V55  56 M
169 01:26:21 DE LIEGE  FAY  27 F
170 01:26:26 WARNOCK  MICHAEL  V55  57 M
171 01:26:39 ELLIS  MIKE  V40  43 M
172 01:26:46 LUA  SUE  Bedford Harriers  V40  42 F
173 01:26:47 DODD  TRACY  Bearbrook Joggers  V40  42 F
174 01:26:48 GRANT  CAROLANN  Bearbrook Joggers  32 F
175 01:27:07 TAYLOR  VALERIE  Leighton Fun Runners  V55  59 F
176 01:27:49 GATHERCOLE  STEPHEN  V55  57 M
177 01:28:08 HAUGHTON  BREDA  Stopsley Striders  V60  67 F
178 01:28:14 SEYMOUR  HOWARD  V40  43 M
179 01:28:49 RANSON  ANDREA  Bedford Harriers  V40  43 F
180 01:29:19 TABER  BRIAN  Stopsley Striders  V65  65 M
181 01:29:26 FENNAH  ALISON  25 F
182 01:29:30 WILLIAMS  LEAH  28 F
183 01:30:11 GARRETT  CASSIDY  V45  45 M
184 01:30:11 LARKIN  PHOENIX  Boat Running Club  35 M
185 01:31:31 HARKINS  SALLY  North Herts. Road Runners  V40  43 F
186 01:32:06 HOLMES  NEIL  Riverside Runners  38 M
187 01:33:33 YEARLEY  LESLEY  Bearbrook Joggers  V45  45 F
188 01:33:50 ENGEL  BOB  Burnham Joggers  V60  62 M
189 01:34:12 LIGHTFOOT  DAVID  V40  44 M
190 01:34:29 KEMP  CHRISTINE  V55  56 F
191 01:34:46 BIRD  DAWN  Ampthill & Flitwick Flyers  V45  48 F
192 01:35:10 BYER  LIZ  Bedford Harriers  V50  51 F
193 01:35:39 EVANS  DANIEL  Heston Steamers  V40  41 M
194 01:37:41 LOWTH  SUSAN  V45  48 F
195 01:38:24 HERON  GILL  Tring Running Club  V45  47 F
196 01:38:44 TAYLOR  HOLLY  Leighton Fun Runners  27 F
197 01:38:45 TAYLOR  JAMES  Leighton Fun Runners  V60  60 M
198 01:39:19 WHITLOCK  RALPH  St Albans Striders  V55  57 M
199 01:40:21 JONES  LUCY  Leighton Fun Runners  31 F
200 01:41:12 MULHALL  PATRICK  34 M
201 01:41:51 ANDREWS  MARK  V55  59 M
202 01:47:51 ATKINSON  KATE  V35  37 F
203 01:48:35 BRIFFETT  JANE  V45  49 F
204 01:48:44 PREECE  RUTH  V40  43 F

Anorak Stats

Year

Total Finishers

Under 60 minutes

Under 70 minutes

Under 80 minutes

Veterans

No.

% of Total

No.

% of Total

No.

% of Total

No.

% of Total

2014

185

4

2.2

29

15.7

79

42.7

132

71.4

2013

203

7

3.4

43

21.2

85

41.9

139

68.5

2012

238

3

1.3

46

19.3

121

50.8

169

71.0

2011

103

1

1.0

21

20.4

57

55.3

68

66.0

2010

115

2

1.7

17

14.8

52

45.2

75

65.2

2009

no race

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2008

231

5

2.2

62

26.8

120

51.9

154

66.7

2007

265

10

3.8

75

28.3

153

57.7

169

63.8

2006

212

9

4.2

63

29.7

126

59.4

135

63.7

2005

224

11

4.9

63

28.1

138

61.6

143

63.8

2004

204

8

3.9

60

29.4

135

66.2

136

66.7

2003

192

3

1.6

39

20.3

121

63.0

121

63.0

2002

203

3

1.5

69

34.0

134

66.0

131

64.5

2001

227

10

4.4

75

33.0

160

70.5

157

69.2

2000

170

13

7.6

71

41.8

121

71.2

120

70.6

1999

238

10

4.2

94

39.5

165

69.3

159

66.8

1998

199

9

4.5

81

40.7

149

74.9

130

65.3

1997

189

12

6.3

68

36.0

145

76.7

130

68.8

1996

195

15

7.7

98

50.3

164

84.1

118

60.5

1995

210

10

4.8

70

33.3

142

67.6

140

66.7

1994

290

37

12.8

141

48.6

234

80.7

166

57.2

1993

282

31

11.0

143

50.7

235

83.3

154

54.6

1992

214

35

16.4

124

57.9

181

84.6

116

54.2

1991

247

53

21.5

161

65.2

224

90.7

114

46.2

1990

273

43

15.8

171

62.6

240

87.9

119

43.6

1989

138

23

16.7

85

61.6

119

86.2

N/A

N/A

1988

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1987

212

69

32.5

158

74.5

202

95.3

64

30.2

1986

210

67

31.9

159

75.7

194

92.4

84

40.0

1985

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1984

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1983*

335

104

31.0

262

78.2

324

96.7

40

11.9

1982

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1981*

242

106

43.8

204

84.3

238

98.3

47

19.4

*In 1981 & 1983 only veteran men were put in age categories in the results so no ladies are included in the figures shown

It is also worth noting that in the early years the course was not as precisely measured as it is today

Previous Winners/Results

Previous Winners and Results of the Leighton 10

If anyone can fill in any of the blanks we would be very pleased to hear from you.

Year

1st Man

Time

1st Lady

Time

Mens Team Prize

Ladies Team Prize

2014 Results  Alex Milne  54.46  Claire Hallissey  60.47  N.A.   N.A.
2013 Results Mark Ryall 56.22 Wendy Webber  66.38 Vale of Aylesbury Bearbrook

2012 Results

Glen Watts  53.51   Gill Fullen 63.29  Vale of Aylesbury  Bedford Harriers

2011 Results

 Charlie May 58.19 Louise Peters 63.31  Bearbrook  Bearbrook

2010 Results

Paul Gregory

58.20

Debbie Channer

73.57

Milton Keynes

Bearbrook Joggers

2009  No race

 2008* Results 

D. Wardle 

51.32

J. Preen 

66.16

Milton Keynes

Dunstable

 2007* Results

P. Gregory

54.31

D. Wenman

66.16

Leighton Buzzard

Chiltern Harriers

 2006* Results

P. Adams

56.22

 K. Wilson

67.38

  St. Albans Striders   

  Shaftesbury Barnet  

 2005* Results 

T. Chinhanui

52.57

S. Reynolds

68.13

Vale of Aylesbury

Bearbrook Joggers

 2004* Results 

P. Simons

55.13

J. Laws

61.29

Luton United

Milton Keynes

 2003* Results 

R. Powell

55.02

S. Spong

69.19

Leighton Buzzard

Ampthill & Flitwick

 2002* Results

W. Gristwood

54.45

J. Brown

65.33

Leighton Buzzard

St. Albans Striders

 2001* Results

N. Berrill

55.07

L. Cole

66.32

Leighton Buzzard

Milton Keynes

 2000* Results

T. Jones

53.01

K. Horsman

65.21

Harlow

Milton Keynes

 1999* Results

P. Gregory

54.20

S. Reinsford

61.12

Bedford & County

Bedford & County

 1998* 

D. Annetts

54.09

G. Driscoll

68.12

Harlow

Bedford Harriers

 1997* Results

T. Jones

53.24

B. Bramley

68.15

Harlow

Bedford & County

 1996* Results

T. Jones

52.29

F. Brown

62.13

Harlow

Bedford Harriers

 1995* Results

W. Gristwood

54.02

  S. Reinsford  

  62.35  

Haringey

Stopsley Striders

 1994* Results

G. Wightman

51.55

F. Cooke

65.38

Luton United

Leighton Buzzard

 1993* Results

J. Critchlow

52.22

M. Brayley

62.28

Luton United

Stopsley Striders

 1992* Results

J. Critchlow

51.40

T. Garwood

64.36

Bedford Harriers

Stopsley Striders

 1991* Results

A. Magnall

51.08

C. Pritchard

57.23

Luton United

N.A.

 1990* Results

A. Beattie

51.22

S. Hill

62.54

Bedford & County

Bedford & County

 1989* Results

A. Beattie

54.15

S. White

64.13

Vauxhall

N.A.

 1988* 

  K. Dumpleton  

52.07

J. Harrop

60.52

 

 

 1987* Results

  K. Dumpleton  

50.02

L. Valkass

58.35

Vauxhall

N.A.

 1986* Results

S. Cowles

50.37

A. Sheldon

64.28

Vauxhall

Bedford Harriers

 1985* 

P. Sterry

 

 

 

 

 

 1984* 

D. Warren

 

 

 

 

 

 1983* Results

M. Ellison

48.47

S. Walters

60.11

Bedford & County

N.A.

 1982*  P. Flavel

1981* Results

P. Flavel

49.04

R. Harrold

58.55

Milton Keynes

N.A.

 *Old Course

 

1 2