Previous Winners & Results

Previous Winners and Results of the Leighton 10

If anyone can fill in any of the blanks we would be very pleased to hear from you.

Year 1st Man Time 1st Woman Time Overall Team
Men’s Team Women’s Team
2019 Results Charlie May 58:03 Kate Rennie 63:08 Dunstable Road Runners
2018 Results Jamie Seddon 56:17 Kate Rennie 63:15 Gade Valley Harriers
2017 Results Ian Kimpton 52:19 Nicola Bowerman 69:11 Ampthill & Flitwick
2016 Results Matthew Bennett 55:45 Wendy Webber 64:44 Marshall Milton Keynes
2015 Results Luke Delderfield 56:20 Nikki Sykes 64:42 Gade Valley Harriers
2014 Results Alex Milne 54:46 Claire Hallissey 60:47 Leighton Fun Runners
2013 Results Mark Ryall 56:22 Wendy Webber 66:38 Vale of Aylesbury Bearbrook
2012 Results Glen Watts 53:51 Gill Fullen 63:29 Vale of Aylesbury Bedford Harriers
2011 Results Charlie May 58:19 Louise Peters 63:31 Bearbrook Bearbrook
2010 Results

Paul Gregory

58:20

Debbie Channer

73:57

Milton Keynes

Bearbrook

2009 No race

2008* Results

David Wardle

51:32

Jane Preen

66:16

Milton Keynes

Dunstable

2007* Results Paul Gregory

54:31

Debbie Wenman

66:16

Leighton Buzzard

Chiltern Harriers

2006* Results

Paul Adams

56:22

Katie Wilson

67:38

St. Albans

Shaftesbury Barnet

2005* Results

Tendai Chinhanui

52:57

Sandra Reynolds

68:13

Vale of Aylesbury

Bearbrook

2004* Results

Paul Simons

55:13

Jane Laws

61:29

Luton

Milton Keynes

2003* Results

Richard Powell

55:02

Sue Spong

69:19

Leighton Buzzard

Ampthill & Flitwick

2002* Results

William Gristwood

54:45

Judy Brown

65:33

Leighton Buzzard

St. Albans

2001* Results

Nick Berrill

55:07

Linda Cole

66:32

Leighton Buzzard

Milton Keynes

2000* Results

Tim Jones

53:01

Kathleen Horsman

65:21

Harlow

Milton Keynes

1999* Results

Paul Gregory

54:20

Sue Reinsford

61:12

Bedford & County

Bedford & County

1998*

David Annetts

54:09

Glenis Driscoll

68:12

Harlow

Bedford Harriers

1997* Results

Tim Jones

53:24

Birgitta Bramley

68:15

Harlow

Bedford & County

1996* Results

Tim Jones

52:29

F. Brown

62:13

Harlow

Bedford Harriers

1995* Results

William Gristwood

54:02

Sue Reinsford

62:35

Haringey

Stopsley Striders

1994* Results

Geoff Wightman

51:55

Frances Cooke

65:38

Luton United

Leighton Buzzard

1993* Results

Julian Critchlow

52:22

M. Brayley

62:28

Luton United

Stopsley Striders

1992* Results

Julian Critchlow

51:40

Tracy Garwood

64:36

Bedford Harriers

Stopsley

1991* Results

Andy Magnall

51:08

C. Pritchard

57:23

Luton

N.A.

1990* Results

Andy Beattie

51:22

S. Hill

62:54

Bedford & County

Bedford & County

1989* Results

Andy Beattie

54:15

S. White

64:13

Vauxhall

N.A.

1988*

Kirk Dumpleton

52:07

Jane Harrop

60:52

N.A. N.A.
1987* Results

Kirk Dumpleton

50:02

L. Valkass

58:35

Vauxhall

N.A.

1986* Results

Shel Cowles

50:37

A. Sheldon

64:28

Vauxhall

Bedford Harriers

1985*

Pete Sterry

1984*

D. Warren

1983* Results

M. Ellison

48:47

Sue Walters

60:11

Bedford & County

N.A.

1982* Peter Flavel
1981* Results

Peter Flavel

49:04

R. Harrold

58:55

Milton Keynes

N.A.

*Old Course